LANGUAGE
CURRENCY
PickUrPack has just arrived in Poland!
PickUrPack

Our Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Privacy and Data

The Company «INTERTAN S.A.» (hereinafter “the Company”, “Data Controller”, “we”) fully shares your concern regarding your personal data in accordance to the enhanced requirements of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”), law 4624/2019, Decisions, Guidelines and Opinions of Hellenic Data Protection Authority and, the relevant legislation about the protection of Personal Data (hereinafter “Data Protection Legislation”), as the Data Controller, informs the natural persons (hereinafter “Data Subjects”, “you”) about the processing of their personal data through this privacy policy.

I. What personal data we collect, for which purposes and which are the legal bases

PURPOSE PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED LEGAL 
1. Contacting customers through the Contact Form Name, surname, email, phone number personal data that may be included in the relevant field by the user. Article 6(1)(b) GDPR: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
2. Newsletter Email. Article 6(1)(a) the data subject’s consent, as explicitly given by clicking the consent checkbox. The data subject has the right to withdraw his or her consent at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link, at the bottom of all emails.
3. Use of Social Plugins (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn) Through the plugins in use in our website we may be granted access only to publicly shared information found on the respective Social Media platforms. The use of the plugins found on our website is governed by the terms and conditions of each platform. Article 6(1)(a) GDPR: the data subject’s consent, as explicitly given by clicking each social media icon that transfers the user to the corresponding social medium.
4. Collecting CVs-Candidate data Name, email, profession, brief description of the candidate personal data (including special category data,) that may be included in its CV.  Article 6(1)(b) GDPR: processing is necessary in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.

Article 9(2)(e) GDPR: processing relates to personal data which are manifestly made public by the data subject.
5. Creation of your client account in order to implement the Distance Sales Agreement Name, surname(s) and email address. Billing information: VAT. Geolocation and payment method Creation of the account to place orders and proceed to billing and delivery, legitimated by the contractual relationship
6. Online chat consultation Name and email address Replying to your query, legal grounds provided by your prior request

The administrator undertakes the obligation to take all measures required under art. 32 of the GDPR, i.e. taking into account the state of technical knowledge, the cost of implementation and the nature, scope and purposes of processing as well as the risk of violating the rights or freedoms of natural persons with varying probability and severity, the Administrator implements appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security corresponding to this risk.

Your consent may be withdrawn at any time.

II. How long your personal data is retained for

Personal data shall be retained for as long as necessary for data collection purposes, as specified in section I, unless otherwise specified by law. In particular candidate data collected through the CV form, will be safely kept for two (2) years from their receival, in order to be used for future job opportunities.

It is our Company’s responsibility, once the retention period expires, to ensure that your data will be safely deleted or destroyed in accordance to explicitly described standards and specifications, apart from your contact information, which shall be retained until you recall your consent to receiving our news regarding our products and services (through “Newsletters”).

III. To whom your personal data are disclosed and/or transmitted

Our company shall disclose your personal data to authorized employees of our Company.

Furthermore, we may disclose personal data collected through this website to:

  1. Entities entrusted with the execution of specific tasks such as, but not limited to, product suppliers and/or IT service providers and/or support service providers of all kinds of computer-based information systems or electronic systems and networks. Those entities offer adequate assurance for the implementation of necessary technical and organizational measures, so that data processing is conducted in accordance to GDPR and other relevant legislation for data protection.
  2. Supervisory, independent, judicial, prosecuting, public and/or other authorities, bodies or parties assigned to control/monitor the Company’s activities within the scope of their responsibilities.
Our Company does not transfer personal data to unauthorized third parties, nor to recipients located outside the European Union / EEA.

IV. On what grounds do we use your personal data?

Below is an explanation of the legal grounds that enable us to process your personal data.

  1. In compliance with a contractual relationship.
  2. When you provide your consent.
  3. In the legitimate interests of Intertan S.A. to show you services, products and initiatives that may be of interest to you.
  4. Compliance with legal obligations.
Please remember that you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting this address: [email protected]

V. Publication of photos or videos on the website or social media networks

As is the case when collecting data to organize a competition or process any other personal data, we obtain prior, explicit, undeniable and informed consent from the data owner when publishing photographs or videos of our employees, customers, users or children on the website or social media networks. In the case of children under 14, said consent is provided by the parents or legal guardians.

These photos are processed according to the principle of proportionality; i.e. they are strictly only processed for the purpose for which consent has been provided.

On the website of the Online Store, the Data Administrator may post marketing information about its products or services. Displaying this content is made by the Data Administrator in accordance with art. 6 section 1 lit. f of the GDPR, i.e. in accordance with the legitimate interest of the Data Administrator consisting in the publication of content related to the services provided and promotional content of actions in which the Data Administrator is involved. At the same time, this action does not infringe the rights and freedoms of Customers/Users, Customers/Users expect to receive similar content, and even expect it or it is their direct purpose of visiting the website/pages of the Online Store.

VI. Non-pertinent data

Intertan S.A. informs the user that, unless legitimate representation exists, no user may use the identity of another person and communicate the personal data thereof. Therefore, the user must always bear in mind that they can only provide personal data corresponding to their own identity and that are suitable, pertinent, current, precise and accurate.

VII. Rights of the data subject

The Data Protection Legislation provides you with rights and options that we are committed to satisfying. Thus, you may:

  1. request information about your stored personal data and the way it is processed. If you so wish, we shall provide a copy of your personal data undergoing processing, free of charge (Right of Access).
  2. request rectification of inaccuracies or errors, correction of incomplete data or an update of your data (Right to rectification).
  3. request erasure of personal data, if no longer retained for specific, legal or stated purposes (Right to erasure or Right to be forgotten).
  4. request restriction of processing a) when the accuracy of the personal data is contested, b) when the processing is unlawful (but you oppose the erasure of the data), c) when the data is no longer needed for the purposes of the processing, and d) for as long as the verification whether the legitimate grounds of the controller override those of the data subject are still pending.
  5. object on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time, to processing of personal data, especially when this data is processed for direct marketing purposes or profiling. More specifically, you may object to a decision based solely on automated processing. In such a case, you may exercise your right of intervention (Right to object – Automated individual decision-making).
  6. receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or transmit this data to another controller at your behest, where technically feasible and at all times under the specific conditions of the law (Right to data portability).
  7. revoke your once granted consent for your data processing at any time. As a result, we will not be allowed to continue the data processing based on this consent in the future.


You may address your requests to our Company’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) via email ([email protected]). Our Company shall fulfill all your requests within one (1) month. In the extremely rare cases that such a fulfillment is proven unfeasible, we shall immediately inform you explaining the reasons in detail.


If you believe that the provisions for personal data are being violated, you may file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (HDPA), Leof. Kifisias 1, Athens, 11523, tel: +30 2106475600 or www.dpa.gr .

VIII. Security measures

Intertan S.A. guarantees absolute confidentiality and privacy for the personal data collected and has therefore adopted the essential security measures for avoiding the alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, and thus guarantees the integrity and security thereof.

The user undertakes the obligation to be diligent and not make its username and password available to third parties. The user also undertakes to notify the company of any theft, loss or risk of access by third parties to its username.

IX. Changes to the Privacy Policy

The privacy and cookie policy may be supplemented or updated in accordance with the current needs of the Administrator in order to provide current and reliable information to Clients/Users.

X. Contact Information

DATA CONTROLLER

INTERTAN S.A.
Nea Lampsakos, Evia
(+30) 22210 63300
[email protected]

XI. Effective date – Amendments

Version 1.1, Updated on 06/21/2023